Rams Update

Event Details

  • May 13th, 2021

  • 5:00 PM

  • Track Field Varsity

  • Varsity

  • Coed

  • Game

  • Away

  • OHC Championships

  • Mechanicsburg

  • 3:00 PM

  • High school

Spread the word:

Game Summary

RAMS

n/a

Vs.

OHC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hines Athlete of Year

The OHC Championships were completed yesterday and both the boys and girls teams took 3rd in the OHC South Division.   Laney Hines was named Female Track Athlete of the Year for winning all 3 of her individual events, and anchoring the winning 400m relay.

Top 3 Teams =   South Boys :  Cedarville  178, Madison Plains 124, Rams 94

                           South Girls :  Cedarville 150.5, Southeastern 108, Rams 97.5

OHC South Champions, girls:

Laney Hines – long jump, 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles

Kayla Finley – 100m dash

Kelsey Marsden – shot-put

400m relay – Hannah Finley, Kayden Ashley, Kayla Finley, Laney Hines

Girls other places:

2nd – Hannah Finley, 100m dash

3rd – 3200m relay – Bailey Jones, Meghan Erisman, Mya Anderson, Kaitlyn Erisman

4th – Bailey Jones, 800m and Kayla Finley, 200m. 

4th – 800m relay – Hannah Finley, Kayden Ashley, Leah Price, Kayla Finley

4th – 1600m relay – Meghan Erisman, Mya Anderson, Kayden Ashley, Bailey Jones

5th – Hannah Finley, 200m. Sarah Trisel, high jump. Bailey Jones, pole vault.

6th – Meghan Erisman, 400m, and Leah Price, pole vault

Boys places:

2nd – Joel Albeitz, 110m hurdles.  Ian Henry, shot-put.  Luke Horney, pole vault

2nd – 3200m relay – Sam Powers, Noah Sylvester, Max Powers, Zeke Powers

2nd – 400m relay – Biniam Upchurch, Joel Albeitz, Grant Maxie, Craig Finley

2nd – 1600m relay – Grant Maxie, Sam Powers, Noah Sylvester, Zeke Powers

3rd – Zeke Powers, 400m.  Sam Powers, 800m.  Max Powers, 3200m.  Biniam Upchurch, high jump

4th – Noah Sylvester, 800m.  Craig Finley, 200m.  Biniam Upchurch, long jump. 

5th – Craig Finley, 100m.  Noah Sylvester, 1600m.  Grant Maxie, 400m.  Joel Albeitz, 300m hurdles and long jump.

5th – 800m relay – Zeke Powers, Max Powers, Grant Maxie, Craig Finley

6th – Nathan Manley, discus.  Sam Powers, pole vault