• Graham Wrestling Seniors
  • Graham Varsity Wrestling Team

News

  • Graham Wrestling State Placers

    TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS: TEAM - National Championship 2008, 2010, 2015 TEAM - State Wrestling...

    Click for more
There are no BOYS WRESTLING (V) games from 26 Tue, September 2017.

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

2016-2017

Marysville Duals - 1st place

   Graham 78   Springboro 6

   Graham 70   Teays Valley 6

   Graham 66   Watkins Memorial 6

   Graham 81   Westerville Central 0

   Graham 49   Marysville 27

Ironman - 4th place - 116 points

   2nd - Mitch Moore

   3rd - Kavan Sarver

   4th - Ryan Thomas

   7th - John (JD) Stickley

Bellefontaine - Jimmy Mac Duals - Graham BLACK, 4-1

   Graham Black 32   Urbana 24

   Graham Black 39   Canal Winchester 36

   Graham Black 21   New Lexington 49

   Graham Black 34   McClain 33

   Graham Black 40   Northridge 18

Firebird Wrestling Classic - Ice - did not participate

Greater Miami Valley Wrestling Holiday Tournament - 1st place in the small school division and overall champions - 311 points

   1st - Tanner Jordan

   1st - Mitch Moore

   1st - Rocky Jordan

   1st - Gage Braun

   1st - Kavan Sarver

   1st - Johnny Shafer

   2nd - Ryan Thomas

   5th - Andrew Shaffer

   5th - Jeffrey Thomas

   6th - Joey Sanchez

   7th - Isaiah Stickley

   Special Awards -

   Outstanding Wrestler 106-145 - Mitch Moore

   Outstanding Wrestler 152-285 - Rocky Jordan

   Most Pins in the Least Time Championship Bracket - Mitch Moore

Dual  Graham 55   Louisville OH 11

  106 Tanner Jordan (G)  tf 18-3 Logan Vanicek (L)

  113 Andy Graham (L) dec 9-2 Dawson Show (G)

  120 Jordan Crace (G) md 14-3 Ryan Jakubiak (L)

  126 Jeffrey Thomas (G) tf 21-6 Jordan Thompson (L)

  132 Mitch Moore (G)  p 1:22 Carter McKinley (L)

  138 Jax Leonard (L) md 11-1 Isaiah Stickley (G)

  145 John Stickley (G) tf 22-7 Michael Seaman (L)

  152 Rocky Jordan (G) tf 16-0 Satchel Stickmaker (L)

  160 Ryan Thomas (G) p 5:36 Brock Mehl (L)

  170 Hunter Hyden (G) md 12-4 Jager Kendrick (L)

  182 Gage Braun (G) p 1:49 Jesse Curlutu

  195 Kavan Sarver (G) dec 6-4 Jimmy Leonard (L)

  220 Johnny Shafer (G) p 1:11 Blake Robbins (L)

  285 Chase Lautzenheiser (L) md 8-0 Khrizdon VanHoose (G)

Valley View Invitational - 1st place - 315 points

  1st - Tanner Jordan

  1st - Jordan Crace

  1st - Jeffrey Thomas

  1st - Mitch Moore

  1st - John Stickley

  1st - Rocky Jordan

  1st - Ryan Thomas

  1st - Gage Braun

  2nd - Dawson Show

  2nd - Hunter Hyden

  2nd - Kavan Sarver

  3rd - Johnny Shafer

  6th - Khrizdon VanHoose

Valley View Invitational - BLACK Team - 8th place - 73 points

  2nd - Andrew Shaffer

  4th - Isaiah Stickley

  4th - Forrest Hyden

  4th - Jacob Martin

  6th - Branson Anway

Graham 58  Richmond MI 6 

Dual held at Eastern Michigan University using Michigan weight classes.

  103 Tanner Jordan (G) dec 7-1 Austin Kilburn (R)

  112 Dawson Show (G) dec 5-0 Roy Costello (R)

  119 Jordan Crace (G) tf 19-3 Hunter Segwn (R)

  125 Jeffrey Thomas (G) tf 18-3 Josh Burton (R)

  130 Isaiah Stickley (G) md 13-5 Alec Ziza (R)

  135 Mitch Moore (G) pin Joe Murphy (R)

  140 John Stickley (G) tf 18-3 Alex Roberts (R)

  145 Gary Resk (R) pin D'artagnan Spitler (G)

  152 Rocky Jordan (G) pin Eric Barr (R)

  160 Ryan Thomas (G) tf 17-0 David Kaltz (R)

  171 Hunter Hyden md 14-1 Hunter Bergeon (R)

  189 Gage Braun (G) dec 7-4 Colton McKiernan (R)

  215 Kavan Sarver (G) dec 3-1 Tyler Marino (R)

  285 Johnny Shafer (G) pin August Aiken (R)

Dual  Graham 26  Lakewood St. Edward 30  (Senior Night)

   106 Angelo Rini (E) dec 5-1 Tanner Jordan (G)

   113 Bryce Hepner (E) md 16-2 Dawson Show (G)

   120 Jordan Crace (G) dec 10-6 Bryce Andonain (E)

   126 Matthew Kazimir (E) dec 7-1 Jeffrey Thomas (G)

   132 Allan Hart (E) tf 20-5 Isaiah Stickley (G)

   138 John Stickley (G) tf 19-3 Michael Garcar (E)

   145 Joey Sanchez (G) dec 9-4 Nico Russo (E)

   152 Larry Grapo (E) pin 1:15 D'artagnan Spitler (G)

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) dec 6-5 Mike Carpenter (E)

   170 Vittorio Santillo (E) md 16-5 Hunter Hyden (G)

   182 Gage Braun (G) dec 7-6 Tyler Stepic (E)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) pin 2:21 Zach Kincaid (E)

   220 Jared Campbell (E) tf 26-11 Forrest Hyden (G)

   285 Johnny Shafer (G) dec 7-5 Omar Fattah (E)

OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament, Quarterfinals Division II - Region 16

Graham 80 St. Marys Memorial 0

  106 Tanner Jordan (G) pin 2:19 Clayton Drummond (M)

   113 Dawson Show (G) wins by forfeit 

   120 Jordan Crace (G) pin 0:58 Parker Enoch (M)

   126 Andrew Shaffer (G) pin 2:24 Austin Drummond (M)

    132 Jeffrey Thomas (G) pin 1:38 Preston Weichart (M)

   138 Isaiah Stickley (G) wins by forfeit

   145 John Stickley (G) pin 0:51 Tommy Mabry (M)

   152 Joey Sanchez (G) pin 1:40 Patrick Day (M)

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 2:14 Noah Vogel (M)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) md 12-4 Tyler Miller (M)

   182 Gage Braun (G) md Austin Giesige (M)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) wins by forfeit

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) wins by forfeit

   285 Khrizdon VanHoose (G) pin 0:54 Nicholas Myers (M)

Graham 76  Bellefontaine 0

   106 Tanner Jordan (G) pin 1:22 Lucas Yoesting (B)

   113  Dawson Show (G) tf 16-1 Gaige Reeves (B)

   120  Jordan Crace (G) pin 1:00 Josh Eckhoff (B)

   126 Andrew Shaffer (G) tf 25-10 Dylan Christman (B)

   132 Jeffrey Thomas (G) pin 0:07 Austin Baker (B)

   138 Isaiah Stickley (G) pin 0:50 Joe Eckhoff (B)

   145 John Stickely (G) pin 0:31 Noah Yoesting (B)

   152 Joey Sanchez (G) wins by forfeit

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 3:32 Dawson Miller (B)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) dec 8-4 C.J. Cook (B)

   182 Gage Braun (G) wins by forfeit

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) wins by forfeit

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) wins by forfeit

   280 Khrizdon VanHoose (G) dec 8-6 Braden Jacobs (B)

Benjamin Logan High School Wrestling Invitiational - 22 teams -

Graham Black 5th place

   1st Forrest Hyden and Outstanding Wrestler

   3rd Isaiah Stickley

   3rd Trey Pence

   4th Branson Anway

   4th Jacob Martin

Jimmy Wood Memorial Invitational - New Lexington HS - 25 schools  Graham won with 389.5 points

   1st Tanner Jordan

   1st  Jordan Crace

   1st  Jeffrey Thomas

   1st  John Stickley

   1st  Joey Sanchez

   1st  Ryan Thomas

   1st  Gage Braun

   1st  Kavan Sarver and Most Outstanding Wrestler

   1st  Johnny Shafer

   5th  Andrew Shaffer

   6th  Dawson Show

   7th Hunter Hyden

2017 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Tournament, Semifinal and Final, Division II, Region 16

   Graham 68  Wapakoneta 3

   106 Tanner Jordan (G) pin 1:10 Caleb Pyles (W)

   113 Dawson Show (G) tf 18-3 Keaton Elling (W)

   120 Jordan Crace (G) pin 1:34 Luke Beach (W)

   126 Andrew Shaffer (G) pin 2:54 Darin Dean (W)

   132 Jeffrey Thomas (G) dec 4-1 Jayden Hefner (W)

   138 John Stickley (G) pin 2:49 Brad Beemer (W)

   145 Joey Sanchez (G) win by forfeit

   152 Koleman Brown (W) dec UTB 11-10 D'artagnan Spitler (G)

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 1:14 Trevor Plaugher (W)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) dec 4-3 Cordell Newman (W)

   182 Gage Braun (G) pin 0:25 Conner Barnett (W)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) pin 0:56 Zac Miller (W)

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) dec 1-0 Landon Hall (W)

   285 Khrizdon Vanhoose (G) win by forfeit

  Graham 69  Valley View 6

   106 Tanner Jordan (G) pin 3:13 Joey Dima (VV)

   113 Dawson Show (G) pin 1:06 Ethan Mayo (VV)

   120 Jordan Crace (G) pin 0:48 Justin Mills (VV)

   126 Andrew Shaffer (G) pin 1:37 Jayden Zimmerman (VV)

   132 Jeffrey Thomas (G) pin 1:45 Kevin Myers (VV)

   138 John Stickley (G) pin 0:30 Dalton Matthews (VV)

   145 Joey Sanchez (G) pin 1:57 Kole Deel (VV)

   152 Austin Napier (VV) dec 5-2 D'artagnan Spitler (G)

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 1:15 Hunter Ernst (VV)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) pin 1:03 Christian Meyers  (VV)

   182 Gage Braun (G) pin 0:45 Perry Gardiner (VV)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) dec 3-2 Stone Day (WW)

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) wins by forfeit

   285 Trent Wilson (VV) dec 4-1 Khrizdon VanHoose (G)

2017 OHSAA State Wrestling Team Dual Tournament, Division II, Championship Quarterfinals - Upper Bracket - at St. John Arena at Ohio State University

Graham 65  Miami Trace 12

   106 Tanner Jordan (G) pin 2:48 Storm Duffy (MT)

   113 Dawson Show (G) pin 0:37 Joshua Puckett (MT)

   120 Jordan Crace (G) pin 0:32 Wes Gandee (MT)

   126 Jeffrey Thomas (G) wins by forfeit

   132 Mitch Moore (G) tf 16-1 Coby Hughes (MT)

   138 John Stickley (G) pin 1:12 Dylan Murphy (MT)

   145 Joey Sanchez (G) pin 1:09 Bladeth Leamon (MT)

   152 Derek Moore (MT) pin 3:00 D'artagnan Spitler (G)

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 1:13 James Munro (MT)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) dec 9-2 Jack Anders (MT)

   182 Gage Braun (G) pin 1:21 Jacob Tinkler (MT)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) dec 3-2 Jared Fenner (MT)

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) pin 1:57 Dalton Bartley (MT)

   285 Colin Wolffe (MT) pin 2:32 Khrizdon VanHoose (G)

2017 OHSAA State Wrestling Team Dual Tournament, Division II, Championship Semifinals

Graham 57  Mentor Lake Catholic 13

   106 Tanner Jordan (G) md 16-4 Tommy Frasier (Lake)

   113 Conor McCrone (Lake) md 11-0 Dawson Show (G)

   120 Jordan Crace (G) pin 2:17 Tyler Renick (Lake)

  126 Jeffrey Thomas (G) pin 0:58 Jake Carcelli (Lake)

   132 Mitch Moore (G) pin 1:23 Owen Weaver (Lake)

   138 John Stickley (G) md 13-2 Luke McKeon (Lake)

   145 Kevon Freeman (Lake) dec 4-0 Joey Sanchez (G)

   152 Landyn Miller (Lake) wins by forfeit

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 1:05 Matt Valentino (Lake)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) dec 2-0 Matt Wertenberger (Lake)

   182 Gage Braun (G) md 13-4 George Lassnick (Lake)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) pin 1:09 Noah Wray (Lake)

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) pin 3:35 Hunter Williams (Lake)

   285 Khrizdon VanHoose (G) pin 1:29 Delourn Mitchell (Lake)

2017 OHSAA State Wrestling Team Dual Tournament, Division II,  Championship Final - Graham wins 5th Consecutive (and Overall) Team Dual State Championship

Graham 48  Wauseon 9

   106 Tanner Jordan (G) dec 3-2 Gavin Ritter (W)

   113 Dawson Show (G) tf 16-0 McKayla Campbell  (W)

   120 Jordan Crace (G) tf 16-1 Nolan Ray (W)

   126 Jeffrey Thomas (G) dec 3-2 Jarrett Bischoff (W)

   132 Mitch Moore (G) dec 6-1 Hunter Yackee (W)

   138 John Stickley (G) tf 17-2 Maurico Barajas (W)

   145 Sandro Ramirez (W) dec 3-1 Joey Sanchez (G)

   152 Xavier Torres (W) pin 1:46 D'artagnan Spitler (G)

   160 Ryan Thomas (G) pin 1:49 Andrew Bailey (W)

   170 Hunter Hyden (G) dec 9-6 Trent Davis (W)

   182 Gage Braun (G) tf 20-4 Aaron Harris (W)

   195 Kavan Sarver (G) dec SV 3-1 Tony Banister (W)

   220 Johnny Shafer (G) md 17-5 Samuel Sosa (W)

   285 Khrizdon VanHoose (G) dec 5-2 Alex Sosa (W)

Central Buckeye Conference Tournament - 10 schools - at Northwestern HS.

Graham wins the Mad River Division and overall with 341.5 points. 24th consecutive league championship. All 14 wrestlers finished as champions!

Champions:

   106 Tanner Jordan

   113 Dawson Show

   120 Jordan Crace

   126 Jeffrey Thomas

   132 Mitch Moore

   138 John (JD) Stickley

   145 Joey Sanchez

   152 Rocky Jordan

   160 Ryan Thomas

   170 Hunter Hyden

   182 Gage Braun

   195 Kavan Sarver and Mad River Division Outstanding Wrestler

   220 Johnny Shafer

   285 Khrizdon VanHoose

Division II Southwest Graham 1 Sectional -  Win Sectional title with 316.5 points.  All 14 wrestlers advance to Division II Wilmington District. 

Sectional Champions: 

   106 Tanner Jordan

   113 Dawson Show

   120 Jordan Crace 

   126 Jeffrey Thomas

   132 Mitch Moore

   138 JD Stickley

   145 Joey Sanchez

   152 Rocky Jordan

   160 Ryan Thomas 

   170  Hunter Hyden

   182 Gage Braun

   220 Johnny Shafer

2nd place:

   195 Kavan Sarver

4th place:

   285 Khrizdon VanHoose

Division II Wilmington District.  Graham won the District title with 321.5 points.

Eleven wrestlers advance to the Division II State Individual Tournament.

District Champions:

   106 Tanner Jordan

   120 Jordan Crace

   126 Jeffrey Thomas

   132 Mitch Moore

   138 J.D. Stickley

   145 Joey Sanchez

   152 Rocky Jordan

   160 Ryan Thomas

   182 Gage Braun

   220 Johnny Shafer

2nd place:

   195 Kavan Sarver

5th place:

   113 Dawson Show

   170 Hunter Hyden

Division II State Individual Tournament. Graham wins with 232.5 points. Eleven wrestlers.

State Champions:

   120 - Jordan Crace

   132 - Mitch Moore

   138 - J.D. Stickley

   152 - Rocky Jordan

   160 - Ryan Thomas

   195 - Kavan Sarver

2nd:

   182 Gage Braun

3rd:

   106 - Tanner Jordan

   126 Jeffrey Thomas

4th:

   145 - Joey Sanchez

7th:

   220 - Johnny Shafer

 

  

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

  

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

   

-------------------------------------------------

2015-2016 Results

Division II State Individual Tournament held at Ohio State. (Graham wins 16th consecutive State Championship, 18th overall)

Division II Dual Team State Champions (4th consecutive title)

-----------------------------------------------------

2014-2015 Results

Division II State Individual Tournament held at Ohio State. (Graham wins 15th consecutive State Championship, 17th overall)

Division II Dual Team State Champions (3rd consecutive title)

NATIONALLY RANKED #1 at the end of the season

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013-2014 Results

DIVISION II DUAL TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

DIVISION II INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

14th consecutive state championship which breaks the record for all divisions

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012-2013 Results

DIVISION II STATE DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
 
DIVISION II STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.