News and Announcements

Email Newsletter 9-11-17

Results from Weekend

Varsity Football continued their winning ways in non OHC games moving to 3-0 on the season.  Even though Fairbanks is now an OHC school it was considered a non divisional game as only South Division games in Football count towards the OHC Championship.  There will be a North Champion and a South Champion. Weeks 6-10 are our South Divisional Games.   This past Friday the Rams beat Fairbanks 41-14 at Home.  The Rams jumped out to an early lead and were up 28-0 at the Half.  They added another TD to lead 35-0 going into the fourth quarter.   Klay Payton led the defense with 11 tackles.  Ian Tamplin 8 tackles.  

Greeneview Scoring Summary below: 

Nick Clevenger  33 yard touchdown run and Jon Brakeall extra point

Nick Clevenger 69 yard touchdown run and Jon Brakeall extra point

Nick Clevenger 16 yard touchdown run and Jon Brakeall extra point

Tyler Robinette 23 yard touchdown catch from Clevenger and Jon Brakeall extra point

Collin Wilson 58 yard touchdown catch from Clevenger and Jon Brakeall extra point

Reece Marcum 16 yard touchdown run

 

Girls Soccer stayed undefeated beating West Jefferson in OHC play 2-0.  Faith Rutherford and Josie Faris scored goals and Josie also had an assist.  Overall record 7-0  OHC 3-0

Boys Soccer also beat West Jefferson Saturday.  The score was 4-1 with Quentin Conley scoring twice and one goal each from Kelle Hart and Dru Arrasmith.  Assists went to Hart, Conley, and Dart Hovan.  Overall record 2-2-2  OHC  1-0-1

Cross Country ran at the Troy Invite over the weekend.  There were 409 HS Boys and 205 HS Girls in the race.  Ram finishes below:

McKyna Woods                22:44  47th            Alex Hansen  23:26  68th

Brenden Maner  31:27   (MS race- 80th)                  Jackie Kasner  27:16  160th

Samantha Webster  28:50  187th                                 Sydney Webster  29:56  194th

Wade Hoyle  22:04  301st  

 

Miami Valley Soccer Coaches Poll  9-8-17

Boys Division 1

1. 

 Beavercreek  

 80

2. 

 Carroll (Dayton)  

 65

3. 

 Centerville  

 60

4. 

 Troy  

 48

5. 

 Springboro  

 43

6. 

 Butler (Vandalia)  

 34

7. 

 Northmont (Clayton)  

 23

 

 Wayne (Huber Heights)  

 23

9. 

 Miamisburg  

 18

10. 

 Fairmont (Kettering)  

 17

Boys Division 2

1. 

 Archbishop Alter (Kettering)  

 70

2. 

 Tippecanoe (Tipp City)  

 58

3. 

 Bellbrook  

 55

4. 

 Chaminade Julienne (Dayton)  

 45

5. 

 Bishop Fenwick (Middletown)  

 36

6. 

 Monroe  

 33

7. 

 Oakwood  

 28

8. 

 Waynesville  

 17

9. 

 Bellefontaine  

 16

10. 

 Valley View (Germantown)  

 7

Boys Division 3

1. 

 Bethel (Tipp City)  

 115

2. 

 Dayton Christian  

 110

3. 

 Troy Christian  

 88

4. 

 Miami East (Casstown)  

 72

5. 

 Catholic Central (Springfield) 

 52

6. 

 Yellow Springs  

 51

7. 

 Milton-Union  

 34

8. 

 Botkins  

 30

9. 

 West Liberty-Salem  

 29

10. 

 The Miami Valley School (Dayton) 

 24

Girls Division 1

1. 

 Springboro  

 99

2. 

 Beavercreek  

 86

3. 

 Centerville  

 85

4. 

 Lebanon  

 67

5. 

 Sidney  

 63

6. 

 Troy  

 47

7. 

 Miamisburg  

 32

8. 

 Fairmont (Kettering)  

 28

9. 

 Northmont (Clayton)  

 25

10. 

 Wayne (Huber Heights)  

 8

Girls Division 2

1. 

 Archbishop Alter (Kettering)  

 59

2. 

 Tippecanoe (Tipp City)  

 50

3. 

 Bellbrook  

 49

4. 

 Carroll (Dayton)  

 43

5. 

 Monroe  

 35

6. 

 Oakwood  

 28

7. 

 Valley View (Germantown)  

 21

8. 

 Chaminade Julienne (Dayton)  

 14

9. 

 Waynesville  

 13

10. 

 Shawnee (Springfield)  

 7

Girls Division 3

1. 

 Lehman Catholic (Sidney)  

 58

2. 

 West Liberty-Salem  

 51

3. 

 Preble Shawnee (Camden)  

 48

4. 

 Milton-Union  

 42

5. 

 Greeneview (Jamestown)  

 30

6. 

 Anna  

 29

7. 

 Catholic Central (Springfield) 

 25

8. 

 Miami East (Casstown)  

 15

9. 

 Bethel (Tipp City)  

 11

10. 

 Troy Christian  

 10

 

 

State Soccer Poll 9-11-17

BOYS DIVISION I

1.

Olentangy Liberty (Powell)

5-0-0

94

2.

St. Ignatius (Cleveland)

5-1-0

78

3.

Anderson (Cincinnati)

5-1-0

70

4.

Beavercreek

4-0-1

62

5.

Coffman (Dublin)

5-0-0

58

6.

Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati)

5-0-1

52

7.

Wadsworth

6-0-0

43

8.

Westlake

4-0-1

32

9.

Medina

4-1-0

23

10.

Centerville

5-1-1

16

Receiving votes: Carroll (Dayton), St. Xavier (Cincinnati), St. Charles Prep School (Columbus), Tri-Valley (Dresden), Brunswick, Olmsted Falls

BOYS DIVISION II

1.

Revere (Richfield)

6-0-0

96

2.

St. Francis DeSales (Columbus)

4-0-1

81

3.

Archbishop Alter (Kettering)

4-0-2

72

 

Rocky River

5-0-0

72

5.

Lakeview (Cortland)

4-0-0

46

6.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls)

5-0-1

36

7.

Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati)

4-1-1

32

8.

Kenton

7-0-0

26

9.

Vermilion

5-0-0

20

10.

Granville

4-0-0

15

Receiving votes: Steubenville, Bishop Watterson (Columbus), Alexander (Albany), Wyoming (Cincinnati), Roger Bacon (Cincinnati), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), West Geauga (Chesterland), Lexington, South Range (Canfield), Bellbrook, Warren (Vincent)

BOYS DIVISION III

1.

Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)

3-2-0

99

2.

Grandview Heights (Columbus)

4-0-2

83

3.

Ottawa Hills

7-0-1

79

4.

Dayton Christian School

3-1-0

63

5.

Independence

6-0-0

54

6.

Kirtland

3-0-1

42

7.

Archbold

4-1-1

27

8.

The Wellington School (Columbus)

3-1-1

25

9.

Western Reserve Academy (Hudson)

3-2-0

22

10.

Seven Hills (Cincinnati)

3-1-1

19

Receiving votes: Worthington Christian School, Bethel (Tipp City), Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Crestview (Columbiana), Lynchburg-Clay, Steubenville Catholic Central

GIRLS DIVISION I

1.

Medina

6-0-1

97

2.

Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)

5-0-0

82

3.

Strongsville

4-0-1

75

4.

Loveland

6-0-0

68

5.

Springboro

5-0-1

63

6.

North (Pickerington)

4-0-0

56

7.

Perrysburg

4-0-1

41

8.

Hoover (North Canton)

5-0-0

16

9.

Westlake

6-1-0

10

10.

Beavercreek

4-0-1

8

 

Lincoln (Gahanna)

4-0-1

8

Receiving votes: Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Notre Dame Academy (Toledo), Mason, Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse), Ashland, Copley, Jerome (Dublin)

GIRLS DIVISION II

1.

Archbishop Alter (Kettering)

5-0-0

100

2.

Indian Hill (Cincinnati)

5-0-0

89

3.

Big Walnut (Sunbury)

3-1-1

62

4.

Bay (Bay Village)

2-0-2

57

5.

Madison (Mansfield)

5-1-0

52

6.

Canfield

3-0-1

38

7.

Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati)

3-1-1

37

8.

Wapakoneta

7-0-0

35

9.

Granville

2-2-1

19

10.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls)

4-1-0

15

 

Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills)

3-1-0

15

Receiving votes: Ontario, Jonathan Alder (Plain City), Lake (Millbury), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Badin (Hamilton), Howland (Warren)

GIRLS DIVISION III

1.

Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati)

5-0-0

100

2.

Grandview Heights

6-0-0

86

3.

Lehman Catholic (Sidney)

5-1-0

72

4.

Madeira (Cincinnati)

4-2-0

65

5.

Archbold

4-0-0

55

6.

Chippewa (Doylestown)

3-0-1

49

7.

Wheelersburg

5-0-0

38

8.

Kirtland

2-3-1

24

9.

West Liberty-Salem

4-0-0

22

10.

Loudonville

5-0-1

14

Receiving votes: Columbus Academy (Gahanna), Worthington Christian School, Lynchburg-Clay, Smithville

09/11/2017

Photo Gallery

  • Bryce Wilson Signing to Capital University for Football
  • Ethan Bradds Signing to Eastern Kentucky University
Feb 1, 2017
  • WLS Day Jan 24, 2017
  • Members of 10-0 1996 Football Team
  • Coin Toss 2nd Round Football Playoff 2014
  • Ramtourage Roller Coaster at Cedarville Boys Basketball Game Winter 2013
  • Ramtourage at Cedarville Football 2013
  • Ramtourage Spirit
  • Greeneview and Mechanicsburg Cheerleaders Winter 2013
  • Meeting at Victory Bell
  • Logan Lacure State Wrestling Champ 2014