Mark your Calendars - Annual Golf Scramble July 8

More Iinformation will be coming including the sponsor form and entry form.  Golf Scramble will be Saturday July 8 at 2:00pm at Locust Hills Golf Course.

7/8/2017 2:00 PM

High School Cheerleading Tryout Information

Revised - updated 5-12-17
High School Cheerleading Tryout Dates are:  
 

May 22   6 to 730 at Middle School Gym

May 23   6 to 730 at High School Gym
 
May 25   6 to 730 at High School  Gym 
 
Students should have physical turned into athletic office before tryouts.  Physicals are good for one calendar year.

5/25/2017 6:00 PM

News and Announcements

Athletic News for May 12

High School Baseball

Lost in the 2nd Round of Sectionals to # 4 Seed Northeastern 8-1. Finished the season with 7-18 record.

High School Softball

Lost in the 2nd Round of Sectionals to # 3 Seed Carlisle 4-0. Finished the season with 10-13 record.

High School Boys Tennis

Will Irvin and Nick Smith beat Carlisle in the First Round of Sectionals 7-6 7-6 then lost to Valley View 1-6 3-6. 

Bene Hoepfl and Matt Hovan also beat Carlisle in the First Round 6-1 6-2 and then lost to CJ  2-6  6-7.

High School Track & Field :

Lady Rams win OHC South Division Championship!  Boys take 2nd!

The girls won 8 of 12 running events, plus a field event win, scored 117 pts.

Boys won 4 events, scored 99 pts.

Ocean Morris and McKyna Woods named Co-Female Track Athletes of the Year!

South Division Girls team scores:  GV 117, Cedarville 96.5, Southeastern 58.5, Northeastern 41, Madison Plains 36

South Division Boys team scores:  Cedarville 120, GV 99, Northeastern 64, Southeastern 52, Madison Plains 16

Overall OHC Champions – earning 1st team All-OHC:

Ocean Morris – 100m hurdles

McKyna Woods – 200m dash

Hannah Ferrell – discus

Jaron Stoneburner – double winner! – boys shot-put and discus

Girls 1600m relay – Olivia Maxwell, Alex Hansen, McKyna Woods, Ocean Morris

Overall OHC runners-up – earning 2nd-team All-OHC:

Ocean Morris – 800m run

Boys 400m relay – Clay Payton, Collin Matt, Alex Brown, Robbie Engle

Boys 1600m relay – Tyler Robinette, Alex Brown, Collin Matt, Daniel Sage

OHC South Division Champions:

Ocean Morris – 100m hurdles and 800m run

Alex Hansen – 100m dash and 300m hurdles

McKyna Woods – 400m and 200m dashes

Hannah Ferrell – discus

Jaron Stoneburner – shot-put and discus

Kevin Combs – 110m hurdles

Girls 400m relay – Faith Rutherford, Olivia Maxwell, Hannah Ferrell, Jacquie Hall

Girls 1600m relay – Olivia Maxwell, Alex Hansen, McKyna Woods, Ocean Morris

Other South Division top-3 finishes – girls:

Brenna Heard – 2nd, 100m hurdles

McKyna Woods – 2nd, 100m dash

Jacquie Hall – 2nd, shot-put

Ocean Morris – 2nd, pole vault

Alex Hansen – 3rd, high jump

800m relay – 2nd - Rutherford, Maxwell, Ferrell, Hall

Olivia Maxwell – 3rd, 800m run

3200m relay – 3rd – D’Zyera Pfeifer, Marinda Shoemaker, Sydney Webster, Samantha Webster

Other South Division top-3 finishes – boys:

Robbie Engle – 2nd, 300m hurdles

Alex Brown – 2nd, 800m run

Ethan Bradds – 2nd, shot-put

3200m relay – 2nd – Collin Matt, David Van Horn, Braden Baker, Alex Brown

800m relay – 2nd – Reece Marcum, Clay Payton, Austin Roberts, David Van Horn

1600m relay – 2nd – Robinette, Brown, Matt, Sage

Daniel Sage – 3rd, 100m, 200m and 400m dashes

Garrett Wilson – 3rd, discus

Tyler Robinette – 3rd, pole vault

The boys team finished the regular season with a placing record of 63-10-1, and the Lady Rams finish at 60-14.

Next meet is the DII District Championships next Thursday and Saturday at Welcome Stadium in Dayton.

 

Middle School Track and Field

South Division Team Scores:

Boys:  Southeastern 91 – Cedarville 86 – Northeastern 63 – Madison Plains 51 – Greeneview 16

Girls:  Southeastern 101 – Cedarville 85 -  Northeastern 66 – Greeneview 29 – Madison Plains 26

Top 3 South Division Finishers:

Laney Hines -  2nd in 100 Hurdles, 2nd in 100,  1st in 200 Hurdles

Nick Milo -  1st in Discus

05/12/2017

Photo Gallery

  • Bryce Wilson Signing to Capital University for Football
  • Ethan Bradds Signing to Eastern Kentucky University
Feb 1, 2017
  • WLS Day Jan 24, 2017
  • Members of 10-0 1996 Football Team
  • Girls 4 by 400 School Record
Ocean Morris, Kristen Combs, Jessica Folino, Olivia Maxwell
  • Coin Toss 2nd Round Football Playoff 2014
  • Ramtourage Roller Coaster at Cedarville Boys Basketball Game Winter 2013
  • Ramtourage at Cedarville Football 2013
  • Ramtourage Spirit
  • Greeneview and Mechanicsburg Cheerleaders Winter 2013
  • Meeting at Victory Bell
  • Logan Lacure State Wrestling Champ 2014