Athletic News Aug 18

Results

Boys Golf lost to Greenon at Reid Golf Course by score of 205-182.  Mason Witt 37, Matt Hovan 50, Tye Frost 56, Brad Eakle 62  Overall Record 1-1 and OHC Record 1-1

Season Tickets

Ticket Order form is available online on the athletic portion of the school website or request one by emailing mark.rinehart@greeneview.org

Weekend Events

Friday Aug 18

High School Football travels to Blanchester for their final tune up before opening up the regular season next Friday at HOME versus Arcanum.  Scrimmage time at Blanchester is 7:00

Saturday Aug 19

High School Volleyball starts the regular season on the road travelling to Yellow Springs for JV at 10:00 followed by Varsity in a non conference season opener.

David Rowland Alumni Soccer Scholarship Day is at Don Nock Field.  Donations are accepted and appreciated when attending to help fund the Memorial Scholarship Fund.  The game schedule is:   1:00  Varsity Girls vs Tri County North   3:00  Reserve Girls vs Anna  5:00  Varsity Boys vs West Carrollton  7:00 Alumni

8/19/2017 7:00 PM

News and Announcements

Athletic Results

High School Track & Field

 

Boys win 11-team Waynesville Invitational! Girls 4th of 11!

 

The boys scored 110 pts. to win, the first invitational meet win for a Ram boys team since 2006!

 

Team results:

Boys:  GV 110, Waynesville 91, Fairborn 75, Legacy Ch. 55, Northridge 37, CHCA 36, Kings 35, Carlisle 23, E.Clinton 19, Y.Springs 14, E.Dayton Ch. 0

 

Girls:  Waynesville 111, Y.Springs 78, Legacy Ch 67, GV 61, Fairborn 56, Carlisle 34, CHCA 30, Kings 29, E. Clinton 16, Northridge 12, E.Dayton Ch. 0

 

Top 6 places – Boys:

Daniel Sage – 1st in 400m , 2nd in 200m, 4th in 100m

Jaron Stoneburner – 1st in shotput, 4th in discus

Robbie Engle – 1st in 300m hurdles, 3rd in 110m hurdles

Kevin Combs – 2nd in 110m hurdles

1600m relay – 2nd – Rich Howard, Alex Brown, Collin Matt, Daniel Sage

Rich Howard – 3rd in 100m dash

Tyler Robinette – 3rd in 400m dash

Garrett Wilson – 3rd in discus

Ethan Bradds – 3rd in shotput

3200m relay – 3rd – Alex Brown, David Van Horn, Braden Baker, Collin Matt

400m relay – 3rd – Tyler Robinette, Collin Matt, Robbie Engle, Rich Howard

Collin Matt- 4th in 800m run

800m relay – 5th – Tyler Robinette, Reece Marcum, Austin Roberts, Alex Brown

David Van Horn – 6th in 800m run

 

Top 6 places – Girls:

Ocean Morris – 1st in 400m, 2nd in 800m, 3rd in 100m

1600m relay – 1st – Olivia Maxwell, Alex Hansen, McKyna Woods, Ocean Morris

Alex Hansen – 3rd in 300m hurdles, 3rd in high jump, 6th in 200m

Olivia Maxwell – 3rd in 800m run

McKyna Woods – 5th in 400m dash, 5th in 200m, 6th in 100m

3200m relay – 5th – Faith Rutherford, D’Zyerae Pfeifer, Sydney Webster, Samantha Webster

800m relay – 6th – Jacquie Hall, Faith Rutherford, Samantha Webster, Olivia Maxwell

400m relay – 6th – Hannah Ferrell, Rutherford, Samantha Webster, Hall

 

High School Boys Tennis

 

Greeneview beat Cedarville 3-2

 

Singles

 

1- Heath (C) d. Irvin (G) 6-2,6-1

2- Lewis (C) d. McComas (G) 6-4,6-3

3- England (G) d. Shaw (C) 6-3,6-2

 

Doubles

 

1- Smith/Rogers (G) d. Crossman/Kohl (C) 6-4,5-7,6-3

 

2- Mit. Link/Hovan (G) d. Kinsinger/Tucker (C) 6-3,6-2

 

Overall Record 4-4  OHC Record 1-0

 

High School Baseball

 

JV Baseball beat East Clinton 15-4 and beat Northridge 14-4 in five innings.   Overall record 7-3  OHC record 4-2

 

Varsity Baseball lost to East Clinton 8-7 after battling back to tie twice after being down 4 runs.   Beat Catholic Central 9-4.  Beat Northridge in Game 1 of DH  7-4 and lost in Game 2 12-9.  Overall record 3-12  OHC record 2-5

 

High School Softball

 

JV Softball beat Sidney 25-6.   Lost to Waynesville 10-4. Overall record 3-3  OHC record 2-2

 

Varsity Softball beat Catholic Central 14-0. Lost to Waynesville 11-0.  Beat Northridge 15-5 and 17-7.   Overall record 6-5  OHC record  3-4

04/17/2017

Photo Gallery

  • Bryce Wilson Signing to Capital University for Football
  • Ethan Bradds Signing to Eastern Kentucky University
Feb 1, 2017
  • WLS Day Jan 24, 2017
  • Members of 10-0 1996 Football Team
  • Coin Toss 2nd Round Football Playoff 2014
  • Ramtourage Roller Coaster at Cedarville Boys Basketball Game Winter 2013
  • Ramtourage at Cedarville Football 2013
  • Ramtourage Spirit
  • Greeneview and Mechanicsburg Cheerleaders Winter 2013
  • Meeting at Victory Bell
  • Logan Lacure State Wrestling Champ 2014